FOR THOSE OF US HERE IN O`SIDE CA, IT VARIES FORM CITY TO CITY,TOWN TO TOWN COUNTY ALSO....
[…] Angel R., the Court of Appeals examined a conviction over a pocketknife that, as originally manufactured, had a hole in the back of the blade that prevented it from flicking open. The trial court found, however, that the knife had been modified or damaged, and the resistance mechanism did not function so that the knife would open with a flick of the wrist.  Despite the original design of the knife, the Court of Appeals upheld the conviction.
Concealed Knives, Dirks, and Daggers - Penal Code § 12020
In California 
Cane Swords and other Disguised Blades - Penal Code § 20200 et seq
Any knife or blade that is disguised so as to not look like a weapon is also illegal in California 
Possession of Knives on School Grounds - Penal Code § 626.10
It is illegal for any person to bring or possess "any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, [or] razor with an unguarded blade . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12 . . ."  The law with regard to college campuses is similar, but less restrictive.